Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 MCDST Certification Practice Exam – 70-272

You are searching about Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003, today we will share with you article about Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 was compiled and edited by our team from many sources on the internet. Hope this article on the topic Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 is useful to you.

MCDST Certification Practice Exam – 70-272

After you study your textbooks it is important to test your newly acquired knowledge and see how well you have absorbed the material. Practice test…

– Reinforces what you’ve learned – Fill in what you’ve missed

– Gets you used to answering questions to build confidence and familiarity

Here are 10 multiple choice exam questions you can practice on:

__________________________

Question 1# – You are a desktop support technician for ABC.com. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. A network consists of an Active Directory domain.

A user reports that his research application is unavailable. You discover that the user has recently changed jobs and all of his previous applications are available and functioning properly.

You also find that the software for the research department is maintained manually. All other departments use Group Policy to deploy and control software. You need to ensure that the research application works properly on the user’s computer. What should you do?

A. Run the secedit command on the user’s computer

B. Run the gpupdate command on the user’s computer

C. Install the research application on the user’s computer

D. Configure a software restriction policy on the user’s computer

_____________________

Question 2# – You are a desktop support technician for ABC.com. All client computers run Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office XP.

A user reports that he is unable to install a new Microsoft Word template on his computer using Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel. He says he was asked for the CD earlier, and he put the CD in the CD-ROM drive.

However, he then receives an error message indicating that the Windows Installer package could not find the template. You discover that a user has just installed a new hard drive on their computer. You need to ensure that the user can install the new template. What should you do?

A. Change the prompted path to the drive letter C:.

B. Change the prompted path file extension to .msi

C. Change the prompted path filename to Normal.dot

D. Change the indicated path drive letter to point to CD-ROM

_____________________

Question 3# – You are a desktop application support specialist for ABC.com .com. ABC.com .com uses a variety of Windows computers. Windows XP Professional is one of the mainstream OS deployed.

Your primary duty is to assist in the configuration and maintenance of desktop applications. You want to edit the contents of your IE’s standard button toolbar. What you should do (select all that apply)

A. Choose View, Toolbars, Customize

B. Right-click the toolbar and choose Customize from the shortcut menu

C. Write a short script to execute with iexplore

D. You can’t do it

_____________________

Question 4# – You are a desktop application support specialist for ABC.com .com. ABC.com .com uses a variety of Windows computers.

Windows XP Professional is one of the mainstream OS deployed. Your primary duty is to assist in the configuration and maintenance of desktop applications.

A frozen application prevents you from closing it normally. What should you do if you want to make an emergency stop?

A. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to display the Task Manager, then open the Shut Down menu and hold down the Ctrl key while you click the Shut Down command.

B. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to display the Task Manager, then open the Shut Down menu and hold down the Alt key while you click the Shut Down command.

C. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to display the Task Manager, then open the Shut Down menu and hold down the F3 key while you click the Shut Down command.

D. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to display the Task Manager, then open the Shut Down menu and hold down the F4 key while you click the Shut Down command.

E. None of the above.

_____________________

Question 5# – You are a desktop application support specialist for ABC.com .com. ABC.com .com uses a variety of Windows computers. Windows XP Professional is one of the mainstream OS deployed.

Your primary duty is to assist in the configuration and maintenance of desktop applications. You want to configure your system for hibernation.

To configure your system for Safe Hibernation, which tab should you select in the Power Options Properties dialog box?

A. Advanced

B. Security

C. Power Plans

D. ACPI

_____________________

Question 6# – You are a desktop support technician for ABC.com. All client computers run Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office 2003. A user reports that his Microsoft Excel spreadsheet is not working properly.

You discover that he has received a message that his security settings prevent him from running macros when opening an Excel file. You need to make sure that the user can open the Excel file and run the macros.

What should you instruct the user to do?

A. Add the user to the computer’s Power Users group.

B. Add the user to the computer’s Administrators group.

C. In Excel, on the Tools menu’s Macro option, select Macros.

D. In Excel, change the macro protection settings to Medium and enable macros if prompted.

_____________________

Question 7# – You are a desktop support technician for ABC.com. A customer running Windows XP Home Edition reports that they cannot find many of the buttons that normally appear on the standard button toolbar in Microsoft Internet Explorer.

You need to make sure that the client can return the standard buttons on the standard buttons toolbar.

What should you instruct the customer to do?

A. Click the Restore Defaults button on the Advanced tab under Internet Options in Control Panel.

B. Click the Reset Web Settings button on the Programs tab in Internet Options in Control Panel.

C. On the View menu in Internet Explorer, point to Toolbars and click Lock Toolbars.

D. On the View menu in Internet Explorer, point to Toolbars, select Customize, and click the Reset button.

_____________________

Question 8# – You are a desktop application support specialist for ABC.com .com. ABC.com .com uses a variety of Windows computers. Windows XP Professional is one of the mainstream OS deployed.

Your primary duty is to assist in the configuration and maintenance of desktop applications. You’ll want to make sure that Internet Explorer always opens a web shortcut in a new window, rather than replacing the content you’re currently viewing. What should you do?

A. Choose Tools, Internet Options, and then click the Advanced tab. In the Browsing section of the Settings menu, clear the Reuse Windows to launch shortcuts option.

B. Choose Tools, Internet Options, and then click the Advanced tab. In the Browsing section of the Settings menu, check the Reuse Windows to launch shortcuts option.

C. You can’t do it

D. Encrypt My Favorites Folder

_____________________

Question 9# – You are a desktop application support specialist for ABC.com .com. ABC.com .com uses a variety of Windows computers.

Windows XP Professional is one of the mainstream OS deployed. Your primary duty is to assist in the configuration and maintenance of desktop applications. Your users need to use OE to send plain text emails.

What should you do to ensure that only plain text emails are sent to the intended recipients?

A. You need to make changes to the recipients record in the address book

B. You need to change the OE’s shipping options

C. You need to make changes to OE’s server options

D. You need to make changes to the OE’s signature options

E. You don’t need to do anything.

_____________________

Question 10# – You are a desktop application support specialist for ABC.com.com. ABC.com.com uses a variety of Windows computers.

Windows XP Professional is one of the mainstream OS deployed. Your primary duty is to assist in the configuration and maintenance of desktop applications. You have many applications running on your desktop. What happens when you press the computer’s power button?

A. Windows XP Professional will notify applications that it is going to close

B. All information will be lost immediately

C. The Power button function is completely disabled in Windows XP Professional

D. Applications will have corrupt DLLs

E. None of the above

_____________________

Answers

Question 1# – Correct Answers: C

Question 2# – Correct Answers: D

Question 3 # – Correct answers: A, B

Question 4# – Correct Answers: A

Question 5# – Correct Answers: a

Question 6# – Correct Answers: D

Question 7# – Correct Answers: D

Question 8 # – Correct Answers: A

Question 9# – Correct Answers: A

Question 10# – Correct Answers: A

Video about Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003

You can see more content about Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 on our youtube channel: Click Here

Question about Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003

If you have any questions about Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003, please let us know, all your questions or suggestions will help us improve in the following articles!

The article Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 was compiled by me and my team from many sources. If you find the article Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 helpful to you, please support the team Like or Share!

Rate Articles Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003

Rate: 4-5 stars
Ratings: 3729
Views: 40589613

Search keywords Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003

Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003
way Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003
tutorial Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003
Excel Add Text To A Number Using A Formula 2003 free
#MCDST #Certification #Practice #Exam

Source: https://ezinearticles.com/?MCDST-Certification-Practice-Exam—70-272&id=1502976